Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Frederick J. Waugh Portrait

Frederick J. Waugh

Also Known as: Frederick Judd Waugh, Frederick Waugh

Born:
Bordentown, New Jersey 1861

Died:
Provincetown, Massachusetts 1940

Active in:

  • England
  • Montclair, New Jersey
  • Maine
  • Kent, Connecticut

Photo Caption:
Frederick J. Waugh in his studio, Provincetown, Massachusetts, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0073006

Biography

Marine painter. Waugh's sea paintings were enthusiastically received; for five consecutive years, he was awarded the Popular Prize at the Carnegie International Exhibition.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Share This Page