DCSIMG
Larry Fuente / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Larry Fuente

Also Known as: Lawrence Edward de la Fuente, Lawrence Edward Fuente

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1947

Active in:

  • Mendocino, California

Biography

Born in Chicago, Larry Fuente studied at the Kansas City Art Institute from 1967 to 1968, after which he followed friends to California. SInce the late 1960's, Fuente has concentrated on producing a body of work that is marked by an obsessive interest in surface ornamentation. He delights in covering readily identifiable forms with beads, plastic baubles, buttons and mass-produced items of no intrinsic value, transforming the mundane into unique objects.

Size is no deterrent to Fuente, who once spent five years coating a 1960 Cadillac sedan with one million brightly colored beads, sequins, buttons, plastic lawn ornaments, and other items. Such works are related to a Latino popular-culture tradition in which automobiles and other objects are embellished with a profusion of brightly colored ornaments.

Kenneth R. Trapp and Howard Risatti Skilled Work: American Craft in the Renwick Gallery (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998)

Additional Biographies

Sculptor, born in 1947 in Chicago. After attending the Kansas City Art Institute in 1967–68, Fuente moved to Mendocino, California, and since the late 1960s has concentrated on work with an overriding interest in surface ornamentation and decoration.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)